AllPath Connect

Intelligent Panels & Cabling for Physical Layer SDN

Detail View

Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core integrates software and hardware innovations to transform network infrastructure. AllPath Director, OPX and AllPath Connect combine software orchestration, physical layer intelligence and high-density fiber optics to enable Managed, Dynamic and Secure physical networks.

Product Description

Fiber Mountain’s AllPath Connect family of fiber port aggregators (FPAs) and ICID-enabled cables are physical layer products which report to the AllPath Director physical layer SDN orchestration software to provide centralized visibility and software control, extensible to hyperscale data center networks. AllPath Director monitors and reconfigures these FPAs and intelligent cables, turning the physical layer into an additional network asset that can be secured, monitored, configured and provisioned remotely, also known as Connectivity Virtualization. 

Panels with multicolor per-port LEDs, controlled via AllPath director, assist in port identification and network maintenance.

The LS-2520 is designed as the ideal fiber breakout interface for the Cisco NCS 1002, providing QSFP+ or QSFP28 breakout with direct port mapping and port replication controlled by the connected NCS 1002.

The LS-2525 provides the same high-density fiber breakout (or aggregation) as the LS-2520, but offers the choice of centralized control via AllPath Director or port replication for a specific device.

The expanded LS-2000 series provides a wide range of configurations and fiber mapping options, providing high density fiber port aggregation and breakout with the choice of centralized control via AllPath Director or port replication for a specific device.

Fiber Mountain also supplies:

  • Ultra high quality fiber optic cabling, available in single mode and multimode; plenum, riser, LSZH
  • Optical transceivers to meet the requirements of any application

 

  Learn more about our solutions!