QSFP Breakout & Port Mapping for Cisco® NCS 1002

AllPath® Connect LS-2520

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2520 is designed as the ideal fiber breakout interface for the Cisco NCS 1002. The NCS 1002 provides eight DWDM trunk ports and 20 QSFP ports which are able to accept either QSFP+ transceivers for 40 Gbps & 10 Gbps applications or QSFP28 transceivers for 100 Gbps applications. This provides up to 2 Tbps capacity for transport both within and between data centers or Points-of-Presence (PoP).

LS-2520 QSFP Breakout & Port Mapping for Cisco NCS 1002

Occupying only two RU, the LS-2520 enables the orderly breakout of all 20 NCS 1002 QSFP ports into 80 duplex single mode LC ports. All ports and labels correspond directly to the NCS 1002 port labeling for simplified installation and ongoing maintenance. Controlled by the NCS 1002, LED indicators are associated with each MPO and duplex LC port. Dual power supplies provide for redundancy, port numbering matched to the NCS 1002 simplifies cable management, and the LED indicators enable technicians to verify port status at a glance. MPO connection cables that go between the Cisco NCS 1002 and the LS-2520 are available from Fiber Mountain in bundles of five, in various lengths. (see datasheet)

The rear faceplate MPO ports of the LS-2520 map directly to the front faceplate, terminating into LC adaptors. The front faceplate port numbering is consistent with rear port numbering, mapping each rear MPO connector to a block of four duplex LC ports (eight LC connectors).

LS-2520_detail

How to connect LS-2520 with Cisco NCS 1002

  I want more information!