Optical Path Exchange (OPX)

AP-4100 OPX

 

 

AP-4130 Optical Path Exchange

(AP-4130 OPX shown)

Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core integrates software and hardware innovations to transform network infrastructure. AllPath Director, OPX and AllPath Connect combine software orchestration, physical layer intelligence and high-density fiber optics to enable Managed, Dynamic and Secure physical networks.

AP-4100 OPX Models:

AP-4105 OPX 48 x SFP+ for 10GbE ports
4 x QSFP+ for future applications
AP-4115 OPX 72 total 10GbE ports:
     40 x SFP+ for 10GbE ports
     8 x QSFP+ for an additional 32 x 10GbE ports
AP-4120 OPX 24 x QSFP+ for 96 x 10 GbE ports
8 x QSFP+ for future applications
AP-4130 OPX 32 x QSFP+ for 40GbE ports

Description

The AP-4100 OPX family features layer 1 SDN Optical Path Exchanges which are an integrated part of Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core solution for layer 1 networking. These software-controlled layer 1 switches provide low latency Programmable Light Path (PLP) connections for dynamic reconfiguration of paths in the Glass Core architecture with single mode and multimode managed optical connectivity for Ethernet networks. 

Point to Multipoint Functionality

In conjunction with Fiber Mountain’s AllPath Director (APD) SDN orchestration software, AP-4100 OPX models also provide Point to Multipoint Connection functionality. Ideal for network tapping, this feature enables applications that require data received at a port to be replicated one or more times and sent to multiple unique output ports. APD provides advanced monitoring features to assist with complex tapping configurations in networked environments.

Orchestration—Layer 1 SDN

AllPath Director SDN orchestration software provides network-wide visibility, including discovery of products in the AP-4100 OPX family. Applications are designed to take advantage of the total network view, so tasks such as provisioning end-to-end connectivity are easily performed via point & click workflows. APD also provides documentation management with port labeling, reservation, asset management and more. Security is improved with audit trails providing historical records of provisioning and monitoring changes. A graphical rendering of the layer 1 topology provides a network-wide view of the physical layer, with enhanced features such as Path Finder, which draws out the connection path from a selected port to the destination. 

Product Features

  • Low cost SDN-managed Layer 1 switch, fully non-blocking fabric
  • SDN Orchestration Software provides network-wide provisioning, tapping/monitoring, documentation and asset management support
  • Point & click provisioning from copper and fiber breakout panels for 10GbE and 40GbE connectivity
  • Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant power supplies
  • Hot swappable fan modules. Front to Back or Back to Front for hot /cold aisle configurations
  • All data ports on front faceplate, fans and power supplies mounted on rear faceplate

Applications

The AP-4100 OPX series makes OPX solutions accessible to Ethernet networks using single mode, multimode or both:

Learn more about our solutions!