QSFP Breakout with Software-Controlled LEDs

Use software-controlled LEDs for status indication, remote guidance of technicians or other defined criteria.

LS-2525 QSFP+ Breakout with LEDs

Problem: While much of the equipment in modern data centers uses QSFP+ or MPO connectors, there are still times when it is necessary to break QSFPs out into duplex LC connections. Manual breakout using either hydra cables or standard panels is subject to human error in both execution and documentation.

Solution: Fiber Mountain’s LS-2525 enables the orderly breakout of dense eight-fiber connections into duplex single mode LC ports, with direct port mapping and software-controlled port-associated LEDs. The tri-color LEDs can be controlled via RESTful API, web interface or the AllPath Director orchestration system.

  • Control LEDs remotely to direct on-site technicians.
  • Set the LEDs to represent the associated network device's port status.
  • Integrate with Glass Core infrastructure and AllPath Director orchestration system.

Learn more about LS-2525.

  I want more information!

Components of Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core:

  • OPX - Optical Path Exchange offers 160x10Gbps ports with dense MPO connectors and on-board optics. It has been measured at five nanoseconds port-to-port latency, enabling "bump-in-the-wire" optical switching with multicast support.
  • AllPath Connect family of fiber breakout interfaces, fiber port aggregators and ICID-enabled cables enable AllPath Director to configure and reconfigure direct Programmable Light Path (PLP) connections between devices without the need for human hands to manually move cables.
  • AllPath Director is a centralized SDN orchestration system that provides real-time visibility and control of the network. This orchestration system is unique among SDN controllers because it is not confined to just packet processing over a static infrastructure. AllPath Director ‘software defines’ the physical layer.