Cisco® NCS 1002 Fiber Breakout Solution

Port mapping & breakout with NCS 1002-controlled LED indicators

LS-2520 QSFP Breakout

Cisco's NCS 1002 provides eight DWDM trunk ports and 20 QSFP ports which are able to accept either QSFP+ transceivers for 40 Gbps & 10 Gbps applications or QSFP28 transceivers for 100 Gbps applications. This provides up to 2 Tbps capacity for transport both within and between data centers or Points-of-Presence (PoP).

Fiber Mountain’s LS-2520 is designed as the ideal fiber breakout interface for the NCS 1002. Occupying only two RU, this device enables the orderly breakout of all 20 QSFP ports into 80 duplex single mode LC ports. All ports and labels correspond directly to the NCS 1002 port labeling for simplified installation and ongoing maintenance. Controlled by the NCS 1002, LED indicators are associated with each MPO and duplex LC port. Dual power supplies provide for redundancy, port numbering matched to the NCS 1002 simplifies cable management, and the LED indicators enable technicians to verify port status at a glance.

How to connect LS-2520 with Cisco NCS 1002:

MPO-MPO cables are used to connect the NCS 1002 QSFP ports to the rear MPO ports of the LS-2520, and are available in bundles of five from Fiber Mountain. (see datasheet)

LS-2520 connectivity

 

Components of Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core:

  • AllPath Director is a centralized SDN orchestration system that provides real-time visibility and control of the network. This orchestration system is unique among SDN controllers because it is not confined to packet processing over a static infrastructure. AllPath Director ‘software defines’ the physical layer.

  • OPX Optical Path Exchange offers 160x10Gbps ports with dense MPO connectors and on-board optics. It has been measured at five nanoseconds port-to-port latency, enabling "bump-in-the-wire" optical switching with multicast support.

  • Sensus intelligent patch panels aggregate and break out duplex LC to MPO trunks. Each Sensus panel features an interactive management module screen that offers local or remote access for improved control and asset management. Two hot-swappable patching modules allow for dynamic breakout configurations.

  • L-Series Fiber Port Aggregators provide LC-to-MPO or MPO-to-MPO aggregation and QSFP breakout. Per-port LEDs and a variety of TIA-5638-D.3 2016-compliant fiber mapping options couple with AllPath Director and OPX to facilitate effective network control and visibility.

  • Super Premium Fiber Optic Cables ensure efficient and consistent data via a high-quality glass core and superior design. Cables equipped with ICID technology can be discovered by AllPath Director to provide visibility and complete control of the physical layer.

I want more information!