High Density Fiber Optic Cabling for All Configurations

Fiber Mountain’s Glass Core integrates software and hardware innovations to transform network infrastructure. AllPath Director, OPX , Sensus and J-Series Products combine software orchestration, physical layer intelligence and high-density fiber optics to enable Managed, Dynamic and Secure physical networks.

Datasheet
Watch Demo

Super Premium Fiber Optic Cables

Capable of handling high-speed 10Gbps, 25Gbps, 40Gbps, or 100Gbps applications, Fiber Mountain’s high quality glass-core bend-insensitive fibers ensure efficient and consistent data transmission.

All cables are available in Single Mode or Multimode with either A, B, or C polarity. UL-rated Cable jacket options include Plenum, Riser, and LSZH jackets to meet any environmental requirement or compliance.

Single Mode
12-Fiber Cable

Fiber Mountain’s pre-terminated multi-fiber cables are suitable for all data center cabling needs. Capable of handling high-speed 10Gbps, 25Gbps, 40Gbps, or 100Gbps applications, these ultra high-quality fiber optic cables couple with Fiber Mountain’s OPX, Sensus, and J-Series products to provide superb performance.

Multimode
24-Fiber Cable

All cables are available in Single Mode or Multimode with either A, B, or C polarity. UL-rated Cable jacket options include Plenum, Riser, and LSZH jackets to meet any environmental requirement or compliance.

Single Mode
Duplex LC Cable

Robust connectors minimize insertion and return loss. Cables are available in MPO-to-MPO, LC-to-LC, and MPO-to-LC configurations in both standard and custom lengths with either A, B, or C polarity. All cables jackets are UL-rated and available in Plenum, Riser, or LSZH.

ICID-Enabled Cables with NFC Capability

Fiber Mountain provides a variety of connector and fiber configurations to meet all cabling demands. High quality glass-core bend-insensitive fibers ensure efficient and consistent data transmission.

All cables are available in both Single mode OS2 Multimode OM4 (OM5 also available upon request).

How do ICID Cables work?

Product Features

Intelligent Connection Identification (ICID) cables couple with Fiber Mountain’s Sensus to provide superb performance
The AllPath Director orchestration software provides reliable network documentation
All ICID cables feature connectors with NFC tags to couple with Sensus’ NFC-capable management module and integrated NFC reader

10-100G Applications

Capable of handling high-speed 10G, 25G, 40G, or 100G applications

Product Features

Intelligent Connection Identification (ICID) cables couple with Fiber Mountain’s Sensus to provide superb performance

The AllPath Director orchestration software provides reliable network documentation

All ICID cables feature connectors with NFC tags to couple with Sensus’ NFC-capable management module and integrated NFC reader

10-100G Applications

Capable of handling high-speed 10G, 25G, 40G, or 100G applications

NFC-Capable Cable Clips with ICID Technology

Robust connectors minimize insertion and return loss. Cables are available in MPO-to-MPO, LC-to-LC, and MPO-to-LC configurations in both standard and custom lengths with either A, B, or C polarity.

All cables jackets are UL-rated and available in Plenum, Riser, or LSZH.

Fiber Mountain’s Intelligent Connection Identification (ICID) clips allow any LC or MPO cable to become discoverable by AllPath Director (APD) Orchestration Software. ICID clips can communicate connectivity information from ICID-enabled panels to create a virtual topology of the physical layer. ICID clips can be field-installed onto non-ICID Fiber Mountain cables or third-party cables to retrofit any setup.
ICID clips also contain NFC technology. When an ICID clip is held in front of the logo below the management module screen on a Sensus device, the Sensus panel can detect and display manufacturer information directly from the cable.

Software Managed with
AllPath® Director

When deployed with the Fiber Mountain AllPath Director (APD) orchestration software, J-Series patch panels can be discovered and managed by software. The software provides network-wide visibility and automatic documentation of your physical layer.
Datasheet
Product video
Fiber Mountain’s

Product Catalog

From software to hardware that can transform your physical layer, we have it all! Look through our product catalog to find what suits you best.

Fiber Mountain’s

Product Catalog

From software to hardware that can transform your physical layer, we have it all! Look through our product catalog to find what suits you best.

Sensus Patch Panel

Passive patch panel with active intelligence. Imagine if your patch panels can detect cable presence. How would that change your network?

Optical Path Exchange

An optical MUX except its software-controlled, low latency, protocol agnostic and scalable. What would you do with this ability?

AllPath® Director

Fiber Mountain’s All Path Director, manage all your layer one devices through a single pane of glass. What would you do with all this information?

And More for All of Your Intelligent Data Center Needs…

Looking for
solutions?

Whether you have a particular solution in mind or you have no idea what fits your needs, we’re here for you! Get in touch with us to get in depth recommendations and expert insight on what will be the best solution tailored to your needs.

Contact us