Premium Fiber
Patch Panel

100% Passive Patch Panel with Active Intelligence. Software and hardware innovation to transform network infrastructure.

Datasheet
Product video

100% Passive Patch Panel with Active Intelligence. Software and hardware innovation to transform network infrastructure.

Datasheet
Product video
Fiber Mountain’s Sensus intelligent panels aggregate and break out fiber connectivity from high density MPO trunks to duplex LCs or MPO to MPO trunks. The Sensus patch panel is ideal for terminating data hall fiber runs, row to row or top of rack connectivity and QSFP breakout for switches.
White Paper

100% Passive Patch Panel
with Active Intelligence

Smart Cables meet
Smarter Patch Panel

All Sensus ports are equipped with sensors to detect cable presence and read ICID clips. Need to know how many free ports are on the patch panel or what kind of cable is plugged into the panel? Sensus has you covered

Management
Module

The Sensus panel management module contains Near-Field Communications (NFC) technology to read the product information contained within the NFC tags of ICID-enabled cables.

The panel also has an integrated four-inch (4”) LCD touchscreen, which can display the cable information read by the NFC reader and provide detailed
 instructions of work orders to technicians for moves, adds, or changes.

Management
Module

The Sensus panel management module contains Near-Field Communications (NFC) technology to read the product information contained within the NFC tags of ICID-enabled cables.

The panel also has an integrated four-inch (4”) LCD touchscreen, which can display the cable information read by the NFC reader and provide detailed
instructions of work orders to technicians for moves,
adds, or changes.

Integrated Test Tools

The Sensus management module comes with a built-in test port, putting basic test tools like loop back and bit error testing at your fingertips.

Your standard test tools may grow legs and walk away. Sensus’ built in test tools are always there when you need them.

Starling 5.0 is here

See what new features we have added to Sensus
AllPath Director’s Alarms view notifies all critical alerts with severity, time of occurrence, device location, port & even fiber

Software Managed with
AllPath® Director

When deployed with the Fiber Mountain AllPath Director (APD) orchestration software, Sensus patch panels can be discovered and managed by software. The software provides network-wide visibility and automatic documentation of your physical layer.
Datasheet
Product video

Accessorize your Sensus

2-Rack Unit
Front Cover

Also available in 4RU form factor

2-Rack Unit
Rear Full Cover

Also available in 4RU form factor

2-Rack Unit
Rear Compact Cover

Also available in 4RU form factor

Mounting
Brackets

Available in
4RU and 2RU form factor

Already have Sensus devices that you are looking to accessorize? Or are just starting to dive into the exciting world of our premium Sensus fibre patch panels?

Want to Know More? Get in touch

Accessorize your
Sensus

2-Rack Unit
Front Cover

Also available in 4RU form factor

Mounting
Brackets

Available in
4RU and 2RU form factor

2-Rack Unit
Rear Compact Cover

Also available in 4RU form factor

2-Rack Unit
Rear Full Cover

Also available in 4RU form factor

Already have Sensus devices that you are looking to accessorize? Or are just starting to dive into the exciting world of our premium Sensus fibre patch panels?

Want to Know More?
Get in touch

Sensus

Use Cases

Cross-Hall
Connectivity
TOR Patching
Capability
Port Replicator &
QSFP Breakout
Fiber Mountain’s

Product Catalog

From software to hardware that can transform your physical layer, we have it all! Look through our product catalog to find what suits you best.

Fiber Mountain’s

Product Catalog

From software to hardware that can transform your physical layer, we have it all! Look through our product catalog to find what suits you best.

Sleek black Optical Path Exchange OPX layer1 switch with 14 MPO 24 port connectors supporting multimode cables, console ports

Optical Path Exchange

An optical MUX except its software-controlled, low latency, protocol agnostic and scalable. What would you do with this ability?

J-Series Breakout Panels

Fiber Mountain J-Series breakout panels provide all front-facing connectivity. The panel is modular with room for 8 MPO-to-LC cassettes in a 1 RU frame

AllPath® Director

Fiber Mountain’s All Path Director, manage all your layer one devices through a single pane of glass. What would you do with all this information?

APD screen's web UI displaying alarm's feature listing the color-coded alarms generated and categorized by APD

And More for All of Your Intelligent Data Center Needs…

Looking for
solutions?

Whether you have a particular solution in mind or you have no idea what fits your needs, we’re here for you! Get in touch with us to get in depth recommendations and expert insight on what will be the best solution tailored to your needs.

Contact us